South Plains, TX

Lubbock-area towns: housing at a glance

What homes sold for, what owners say they are worth, and what the county appraises them at, town by town. Every number shows who published it and when.

Which town near Lubbock is the most expensive?

It depends on the town and on what you measure. Among the towns on this page that have published Lubbock-area MLS data, Ransom Canyon had the highest median sale price in 2024, 2025 and early 2026: about $395,000 in 2025. It is a small town, though: 27 homes sold, so one or two sales can move that number. Wolfforth is next, at about $312,000, and it has a lot more sales behind it (146). Inside Lubbock city limits the 2025 median was about $229,000 (3,549 sales).

Sale prices: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only.

Where each town sits next to Lubbock

  • Above Lubbock

    Ransom Canyon, Wolfforth

    Sale medians, appraisals and owner estimates all sit above Lubbock’s. Ransom Canyon rests on only 27 sales. Owner estimates: about $341,000 in Ransom Canyon and about $260,000 in Wolfforth, against about $212,000 in Lubbock.

  • About the same as Lubbock

    Idalou, Shallowater

    Too close to call. Idalou’s 2025 median was about $229,000, the same as Lubbock’s; Shallowater’s was about $219,000. Both towns sell so few homes (19 and 38 in 2025) that the difference isn’t meaningful.

  • Below Lubbock

    Abernathy, Levelland, Slaton

    Levelland’s median sale price was below Lubbock’s in 2024, 2025 and early 2026: about $209,000 in 2025 on 104 sales. Slaton’s was well below it too (about $98,000 in 2025 on 31 sales, though it moves a lot from year to year). Abernathy is lower by every measure we checked, but it had only 26 sales in 2025.

We can’t say where Canyon or Plainview fit on sale prices: no public sale-price report covers them. Census owner estimates put Canyon (about $240,000) and Wolfforth (about $260,000) in overlapping ranges.

This page is not a ranking. Lubbock comes first as the reference point, then the towns run in alphabetical order, and every number says what it measures, where it comes from and when.

The numbers, town by town

Each column is a different measure. They are not interchangeable, and none of them is a tax bill or an offer. Sale prices are MLS sales only.

Lubbock and the towns around it
PlaceWhat owners say their home is worth (median, Census)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.Median sale price, 2025 (MLS sales only)Source: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.Average appraised value, 2025 (appraisal district)Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.Property tax rate per $100, 2025 (city + county + one school district)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.New housing units permitted, 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.Average one-way commute to work (Census)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
Lubbock$212,400 ± $4,246Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$229,000 (3,549 sales)Source: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$226,497Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.1.6668 (city 0.4722 + county 0.3274 + school 0.8672)Lubbock ISD case only; parts of the city are in other school districts.Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.2,382 (1,561 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.16.3 min ± 0.7Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
Abernathy$176,400 ± $27,299Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$197,500 (26 sales)Few sales, treat as roughSource: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$147,766Lubbock County part of the city only.Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.2.3476 (city 0.5473 + county 0.6998 + school 1.1005)The city sits in two counties; the county rate shown is Hale County’s.Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.5 (5 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.21.6 min ± 9.2Wide margin, treat as roughSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
IdalouTown page$211,000 ± $47,364Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$229,000 (19 sales)Few sales, treat as roughSource: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$204,043Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.1.8254 (city 0.5000 + county 0.3274 + school 0.9979)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.1 (1 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.28.1 min ± 12.0Wide margin, treat as roughSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
LevellandTown page$140,400 ± $13,195Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$209,250 (104 sales)Source: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.Not published by its appraisal district2.0291 (city 0.5550 + county 0.4999 + school 0.9742)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.Not shown: the city did not report all 12 months21.3 min ± 3.4Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
Ransom Canyon$341,000 ± $35,934Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$395,000 (27 sales)Few sales, treat as roughSource: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$367,433Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.Not computed (city 0.7131, county 0.3274)School district not verified, so no combined rate.Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.Not shown: the city did not report all 12 months28.1 min ± 9.6Wide margin, treat as roughSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
ShallowaterTown page$210,000 ± $73,145Wide margin, treat as roughSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$219,000 (38 sales)Few sales, treat as roughSource: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$249,855Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.2.1537 (city 0.5710 + county 0.3274 + school 1.2552)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.Not shown: the city did not report all 12 months19.6 min ± 3.4Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
SlatonTown page$84,600 ± $7,409Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$98,000 (31 sales)Few sales, treat as roughSource: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$97,342Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.2.2683 (city 0.6857 + county 0.3274 + school 1.2552)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.1 (1 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.20.8 min ± 6.2Wide margin, treat as roughSource: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
WolfforthTown page$260,200 ± $22,611Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$311,500 (146 sales)Source: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.$263,936Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.2.3317 (city 0.8476 + county 0.3274 + school 1.1567)Frenship ISD is the usual district for Wolfforth; the boundary was not checked against a map.Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.464 (462 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.16.7 min ± 3.1Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Farther out, for comparison
PlaceWhat owners say their home is worth (median, Census)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.Median sale price, 2025 (MLS sales only)Source: Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center, via the Lubbock Association of REALTORS monthly market report, 2025, MLS sales only. December 2025 report, issued Jan. 7, 2026.Average appraised value, 2025 (appraisal district)Source: Lubbock Central Appraisal District, 2025 Annual Report, certified 2025. An average appraisal, not a sale price.Property tax rate per $100, 2025 (city + county + one school district)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.New housing units permitted, 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.Average one-way commute to work (Census)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
Amarillo$196,900 ± $5,641Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.$225,000 (2,180 sales)Source: Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University, Amarillo market area, 2025, MLS sales only. A different association’s area than Lubbock’s.Not published by its appraisal district1.7029 (city 0.4307 + county 0.4010 + school 0.8712)Randall County rate; the part of the city in Potter County pays a different county rate.Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.865 (529 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.19.6 min ± 0.7Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
Canyon$240,300 ± $22,166Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.No public sale-price report covers this placeNot published by its appraisal district1.8400 (city 0.5118 + county 0.4010 + school 0.9272)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.84 (78 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.22.7 min ± 3.1Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
PlainviewTown page$113,000 ± $12,400Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error. Not a sale price.No public sale-price report covers this placeNot published by its appraisal district2.7055 (city 0.7352 + county 0.6998 + school 1.2705)Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2025 rates, file dated Jan. 30, 2026.1 (1 single-family)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual file, posted May 14, 2026.18.6 min ± 2.6Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, posted Jan. 2026. The ± figure is the 90% margin of error.
  • Rows are alphabetical after Lubbock. Nothing here is sorted by price.
  • Sale prices are shown as published. In the text above we round to the nearest $1,000 and say "about".
  • The tax column is partial: it leaves out hospital, college and water districts, homestead exemptions and the homestead cap. It is not a tax bill.

What each number means

Median
Half the homes sold for more than this number and half for less. One very big or very small sale does not move it much, but in a town with few sales it can still swing.
Owner-estimated value
The Census Bureau asks owners what they think their home would sell for. It is not a sale price. It covers every owner-occupied home, including old ones that never sold, and pools five years (2020-2024) in 2024 dollars. Each estimate comes with a margin of error: the true figure falls inside that range about 9 times in 10.
Median sale price
What homes actually sold for in 2025 through the local MLS (the realtors’ listing system). New construction is included. Sales made without an MLS listing, and builder-direct sales, are not.
Average appraised value
The county appraisal district’s own estimate of what single-family parcels are worth on January 1. It is an average, not a median, and an appraisal, not a sale price. The Lubbock district publishes it for the towns it covers.
Property tax rate
Dollars of tax per $100 of taxable value, as published by the Texas Comptroller. Taxable value is usually lower than market value, and your bill depends on your school district, exemptions and any special districts.
Permitted housing units
New homes and apartments a city authorized by permit in 2025, from the Census Building Permits Survey. Reporting is voluntary; we leave out cities that did not report every month. A permit is not a finished home.
Average commute
Average one-way minutes to work for people who live in the place and do not work from home. It is time, not distance, and not time to Lubbock.

Why the columns do not agree

Owners tend to guess lower than what homes actually sell for, because their number covers old homes that never went on the market and averages five years. Sale prices include new construction, which often sells high. Appraisals are an annual average of every parcel. The dollar amounts are not interchangeable, so we never mix two measures in one number.

Why you can’t look up what your neighbor’s house sold for in Texas

Texas is what people call a non-disclosure state. Under section 22.27 of the Texas Tax Code, sale-price information that owners or others give an appraisal district or the Comptroller after a promise of confidentiality is confidential. The office may not hand it to the public, and sharing it without authority is a Class B misdemeanor.

The law does let those offices publish statistics in a form that does not identify a specific property or a specific owner. That is why this page is made of medians, averages and ranges, and why no single sale appears on it.

What is public is the appraisal district’s own appraised value of a property, and the tax rates. An appraisal is the district’s estimate. It is not what the house sold for.

The sale-price medians here come from the Lubbock Association of REALTORS, which counts homes that closed through its MLS. They leave out sales made without an MLS listing.

Source: Texas Tax Code, section 22.27 (confidentiality of sale-price information), read Oct. 4, 2026.

Questions

Which town near Lubbock is the most expensive?

It depends on the town and on what you measure. Among the towns on this page that have published Lubbock-area MLS data, Ransom Canyon had the highest median sale price in 2024, 2025 and early 2026: about $395,000 in 2025. It is a small town, though: 27 homes sold, so one or two sales can move that number. Wolfforth is next, at about $312,000, and it has a lot more sales behind it (146). Inside Lubbock city limits the 2025 median was about $229,000 (3,549 sales).

Is Wolfforth more expensive than Lubbock?

Yes. Homes that sold in Wolfforth in 2025 had a median price of about $312,000, compared with about $229,000 inside Lubbock city limits (146 and 3,549 sales). The same was true in 2024 and in the first five months of 2026. Counting existing homes only, Wolfforth’s 2025 median was about $290,000 against about $220,000 in Lubbock, so new construction is not the whole story. Census owners’ estimates agree: about $260,000 in Wolfforth against about $212,000 in Lubbock.

Is Ransom Canyon more expensive than Wolfforth?

Yes, on every measure we checked: sale median about $395,000 against about $312,000 in 2025, average appraised value about $367,000 against about $264,000, Census owner estimate about $341,000 against about $260,000. Ransom Canyon’s sale figure rests on only 27 sales.

Are Idalou and Shallowater cheaper or more expensive than Lubbock?

About the same. Idalou’s 2025 median was about $229,000, the same as Lubbock’s; Shallowater’s was about $219,000. Both towns sell so few homes (19 and 38 in 2025) that the difference isn’t meaningful.

Is Slaton cheaper than Lubbock?

Yes. Slaton’s median sale price was well below Lubbock’s in 2024, 2025 and early 2026 (about $98,000 in 2025 on 31 sales; it has moved a lot from year to year), and Census owners’ estimates and county appraisals say the same.

Are Levelland and Abernathy cheaper than Lubbock?

Yes. Levelland’s median sale price was below Lubbock’s in 2024, 2025 and early 2026: about $209,000 in 2025 on 104 sales. Abernathy is lower by every measure we checked, but Abernathy only had 26 sales in 2025.

Is Amarillo more expensive than Lubbock?

It depends on what you measure. Sale medians in 2025 were about the same in the two cities (about $225,000 in Amarillo, about $229,000 in Lubbock). Census owner estimates were lower in Amarillo (about $197,000 against about $212,000).

Are Plainview and Canyon more expensive than Lubbock?

Plainview is lower: the Census owners’ estimate is about $113,000 against about $212,000 in Lubbock. We don’t have a public sale-price report for Plainview. Canyon’s owner-estimate range ($218,134 to $262,466) sits above Lubbock’s ($208,154 to $216,646). Sale prices are not available for Canyon.

Does a farther-out town mean a longer commute?

Not always. Wolfforth workers report about the same average commute as Lubbock workers, 16.7 and 16.3 minutes one way, per the Census (Wolfforth’s margin of error is about 3.1 minutes).

What are the property tax rates?

In 2025, the city tax rate was 0.8476 per $100 in Wolfforth and 0.4722 in Lubbock. That is only the city share: school and county taxes are also on your bill, and your school district matters. The table above adds city, county and one school district for each place, and it is still not a tax bill.

Are home prices going up?

Home prices in the Lubbock metro were up about 2.3% from a year earlier in the second quarter of 2026, according to the Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. That is an index of repeat sales of the same houses, not dollars, and it covers the metro, not any one town.

Why you can’t look up what your neighbor’s house sold for in Texas

Texas is what people call a non-disclosure state. Under section 22.27 of the Texas Tax Code, sale-price information that owners or others give an appraisal district or the Comptroller after a promise of confidentiality is confidential. The office may not hand it to the public, and sharing it without authority is a Class B misdemeanor. The law does let those offices publish statistics in a form that does not identify a specific property or a specific owner. That is why this page is made of medians, averages and ranges, and why no single sale appears on it.

Read next

Sources

We read each file on the date shown. If a publisher revises a number, theirs is the one that counts. Texas Real Estate Research Center figures are shown with the Center’s name and without substantive changes.

Sale-price medians come from the Lubbock Association of REALTORS and the Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center. If you work at either and see something we should fix, write to us.

Report an error on this page

Lubbock real estate: market snapshot and local agents

See real estate